TwitterLinked in

Privacy Statement

This page has been updated to ensure compliance with GDPR as of May 2018.

The BrokerWorld site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session info such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the Web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which the Broker World site uses to evaluate use of the site.

We do not use cookies for collecting user information from the site.

You may be asked for personal information if you want to take advantage of specific services we offer such as subscription to our newsletter. In each case we will only use the personal information you provide to deliver the services you have told us you wish to take part in.

Personal information that you provide to us may be used during a transaction (eg a purchase from our site, or a subscription to a magazine/app), to verify your identity, and/or to communicate effectively with you. Under Data Protection laws, we may only use your personal information to fulfil a contract we have with you (or to take steps at your request in anticipation of entering into a contract with you), when it is our legal duty, and/or when you consent to it.

If you choose to email us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, we will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties.

We use different types of personal information as follows:

Transactional • Details about payments to and from your accounts with us, where applicable

Contractual • Details about the products or services we provide to you.

Locational • Information which you have shared with us (including phone area code and postal address)

Communications • What we learn about you or you tell us from letters, emails and conversations.

Individuals can make a written request to find out what information BrokerWorld holds about them and where it was obtained from, and ask for copies of the information. 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to administer any relationships that you hold with us. This means that we may hold your details after your relationship with us ends for up to seven years. In certain cases we may keep your information for longer than seven years in certain circumstances, if it will enable us to meet regulatory and legal obligations or possibly for research or statistical purposes.

You have specific rights in relation to the personal information that we process. Put simply, this means that you have the right to be informed how we process your personal information, to have access to this personal information, to correct information where it is inaccurate, move certain information to other organisations (where appropriate) and in some circumstances object to and restrict the processing of personal information.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer (mailto:robin.skuse@broker-world.com). You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. If you do, we will check its accuracy and correct it. Additionally, you have a right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using it. 

You can review or withdraw your consent to receiving marketing at any time. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (mailto:robin.skuse@broker-world.com) if you want to do so, or if you are in any way dissatisfied about the protection of your personal information or how we have processed it. For expressions of dissatisfaction or compliants, you also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information go to their website at http://www.ico.org.uk.

This privacy policy covers only the BrokerWorld Website at http://www.broker-world.com. Other links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

Summary of terms

Browser

Used to locate and display Web pages via a software application. The most popular ones are Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Cookie

Message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

IP (Internet Protocol)

All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard which allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP address

If you are connected to the Internet you have one; for example, it may look something like this 198.184.98.9

Web Server

Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.




Last updated: 21 May 2018

Go Back